Student Services

MISSION

The Pupil Personnel Services (PPS) Department at Glenbard East believes that all students, despite their social-emotional, socio-economic, or academic challenges, should have the opportunity to achieve academic success.

Student Intervention Teams (SIT), a subgroup of PPS, are student-centered and designed to meet and address the needs of groups and individual students who are having difficulty within the school setting. Using the problem solving process (PSP), SIT facilitates a process that results in the implementation of accommodations, services, interventions, or resources that enable students to be more successful in school.

pps 2019 20

 

STUDENT HANDBOOK

Click here to access the student handbook.

 

COUNSELOR / DEAN / RELATED SERVICE ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2019 – 2020

(Classes of 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023)

COUNSELORS DEANS SOCIAL WORKERS PSYCHOLOGISTS NURSES
Jim Greener

(A-Car) – 2020
(A-Car) – 2021-2023

Michael Jacobs Ava Blalark Yari Diaz Jeannine Glavas
Mara Ortiz

(Cas-F, PASS) – 2020
(Ces-Gar, PASS) – 2021-2023

Michael Jacobs Ava Blalark Yari Diaz Jeannine Glavas
Karen Zima

(G-I) – 2020
(Gas-Ked) – 2021-2023

Al Biancalana Jacquelyn Heinz Marissa Ristich Laura Grabowski
Evelyn Schneider

(J-Mart) – 2020
(Kee-Mo) – 2021-2023

Al Biancalana Jacquelyn Heinz Marissa Ristich Laura Grabowski
Selina Lepsi

(Mp-Mz) – 2021-2023
(Directions, Off-Campus, Life Skills)

Celeste Rodriguez Megan Quinn Yari Diaz Jeannine Glavas
Lizette Ramirez

(Mat-Mz, ELL) – 2020
(Mat-Mz, ELL) – 2021-2023

Celeste Rodriguez Megan Quinn Yari Diaz Jeannine Glavas
Scott Lilly

(N-Pol, Skills) – 2020
(Os-Pate) – 2021-2023

Celeste Rodriguez Megan Quinn Yari Diaz Jeannine Glavas
Michelle Mandley

(Pom-Smn) – 2020
(Pato-Sid) – 2021-2023

Famous Hulbert Stacie Tzouras Marissa Ristich Laura Grabowski
Bryan Witte

(Smo-Z) – 2020
(Smo-Z) – 2021-2023

Famous Hulbert Stacie Tzouras Marissa Ristich Laura Grabowski

 

SIT Teams – Teams will meet on Wednesdays during periods 2 and 3 following the schedule below:

Period 2 – Teams 1 and 3
Period 3 – Teams 2 and 4

  TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3 TEAM 4
Dean Biancalana Hulbert Jacobs Rodriguez
Counselor Zima Witte Greener Ramirez
Counselor Schneider Mandley Ortiz Lepsi
Counselor       Lilly
Social Work Interventionist Heinz Tzouras Blalark Quinn
Psychologist / Interventionist Ristich Ristich Diaz Diaz
Nurse Grabowski Grabowski Glavas Glavas