Activities
CLUB / ACTIVITY SPONSOR(S) MEETING DAY(S) MEETING TIME(S) LOCATION
ACE Club (Adventure Challenge Experience) Nicole Miller
Donna Slusher
Tuesday (generally) 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 143
Anime Club Jaclyn Schwartz Every other Wednesday 2:45-3:45 p.m. LLMC – AV Lab
Argonne Research Club Karen Beardsley Friday 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 109
Aries (Yearbook) Rosemary Orbegoso Thursday 2:35-3:45 p.m. Room 310-A
Art Club Charlie Cho n/a n/a n/a
Bass Fishing Club Marco Parducci
Don Wiltgen
n/a n/a n/a
Best Buddies Elizabeth Rose 1st Thursday of the Month 2:35-3:45 p.m. Room 166
Bio Builder Club Thomas Martinez n/a n/a n/a
Black Student Union Teresa Lawrence n/a n/a n/a
Cheerleading Kelly Dolan n/a n/a n/a
Chess Team and Club Chris Aderhold Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday 2:40-3:40 p.m. Room 169
Choir
twitter logo @GE_Choir
Brandon Catt
Marissa McLean
Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (and various other days) Wednesdays 2:40-4:30 p.m.
Thursdays 2:40-3:30 p.m.
Fridays 2:40-4:30 p.m.
Choir Room,
Room 250
Christian Fellowship Club Steve Hoogerheide TBD TBD TBD
Class Board – Seniors TBD n/a n/a n/a
Class Board – Juniors Elizabeth Freeman n/a n/a n/a
Class Board – Sophomores Damara Ortiz n/a n/a n/a
Class Board – Freshmen Ava Blalark n/a n/a n/a
Color Guard Kathy Boehm n/a n/a n/a
Creative Writing Bill Littell n/a n/a n/a
East Side Crew Donna Slusher
Chris Wienke
Amanda Murawski
n/a n/a n/a
East Side Vibe Donna Giuseffi Tuesday 3:15-5:30 p.m. Cafeteria
Echo (Newspaper) Rosemary Orbegoso Friday 2:35-4:45 p.m. Room 309-A
Ecology Club Leah Bielski n/a n/a n/a
Film Club Josh Rubin Tuesday 2:45-4:00 p.m. LLMC – AV Lab
Forensics Team: Group Interpretation and Contest Play Micki Marin-Bunting Monday-Friday 2:45-7:00 p.m.
(times vary)
Rider Hall,
Biester Auditorium, Some Music Classrooms
French Club Kim VanBaalen n/a n/a n/a
French Honor Society Kim VanBaalen n/a n/a n/a
Future Teachers of America Jeff Kargol n/a n/a n/a
German Club Molly Gstalter Once a Month 2:45 p.m. Room 275
German Delta Epsilon Phi Molly Gstalter n/a n/a n/a
Girl Up Allison Hurley n/a n/a n/a
Guitar Club Tim Fawkes 1st and 3rd Friday of the Month 2:40-3:30 p.m. Orchestra Room
Key Club Laura Broderick
Angela Latrofa
1st and 3rd Thursday of the Month (usually) 2:35-3:30 p.m. Room 250
Latinos Unidos Ricardo Camacho Tuesday 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 250
Leadership Nicole Miller
Donna Slusher
Dan Matuszak
Random Random Room 143
Link Crew Student Mentors
twitter logo @LinkCrewGEHS
Stacie Tzouras Last Tuesday of the Month: Meetings

First Friday of the Month: Freshman Mornings (First Semester)

Rotating Mornings (7:00-7:25 a.m.) and Afternoons (2:45-3:30 p.m.) Room 301
Marching Band / Jazz Band Tara Cappelletti
Andrew Packer
n/a n/a n/a
Math Honor Society Stacy Markley
David Elliott
n/a n/a n/a
Math Team Brad Podraza
Lisa Behnke
Steve Hoogerheide
Stacy Markley
Tuesday 2:45-3:45 p.m. Rooms 285, 289, and 173
Mock Trial Bindi Patel
Allison Hurley
n/a n/a n/a
Model United Nations Chris Aderhold Monday 6:50-7:20 a.m. Room 169
MSAC Mentors Famous Hulbert n/a n/a n/a
Music – Band, Chorus, Orchestra Tara Cappelletti
Andrew Packer
Brandon Catt
Tim Fawkes
n/a n/a n/a
Muslim Student Association Teresa Lawrence n/a n/a n/a
National Honor Society Kristie Henry
Amy Rodde
First Tuesday of Every Month 7 a.m. OR 2:35 p.m. Room 250
NBA 2K Live Famous Hulbert n/a n/a n/a
Poms Courtney Henegan
Amber Whaley
n/a n/a n/a
PRISM Debra Bobinsky
Nicolette Rinaldi
Second and Fourth Tuesday of Every month 2:40-3:30 p.m. Room 301
Rambassadors Antoine Anderson
Selina Lepsi
n/a n/a n/a
Ramblings Bill Littell n/a n/a n/a
Rho Kappa
twitter logo @RhoKappaGE
Jason Jaffe
Victor Swanson
Quarterly 7:00 a.m. Room 333
Scholastic Bowl David Krodel
Valerie Pinzker
n/a n/a n/a
Science Olympiad
twitter logo @GE_Science
Marisa Abrams
Melissa Sabol
Wednesday 2:45 p.m. Room 104
Sister 2 Sister Ava Blalark Every other Thursday 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 250
Spanish Club Laura Fagiolo n/a n/a n/a
Spanish Honors Society Linnette Dorman n/a n/a n/a
Special Olympics Tydra Davis
Elizabeth Rose
Tuesday 2:35-3:45 p.m. Room 164,
then Various Gym Spaces or Outdoor Track
Spoken Word / Slam Club Sheila Dugan Tuesday 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 301
Stage Guild Mark Kaetzer n/a n/a n/a
STEM Club
(Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
Karen Beardsley
Patrick Gan
Thursday Twice Monthly 2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 109
Student Council Phil Zima Executive Board: Monday

General Assembly: Wednesday

7:10 a.m. and 2:45 p.m. Room 317 or 335
Students for Students Selina Lepsi
Amanda Murawski
n/a n/a n/a
Theatre Mark Kaetzer n/a n/a n/a